Privacy Policy

CQMS RAZER PTY LTD AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES ‘APPS’

 

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you or your company purchases our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide your company with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, work address and telephone number.

 

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is so we can provide you or your company with products and services. This may include:

  • Checking the suitability of the product or service;
  • Providing you with the product or service;
  • Helping you manage the product or service; and
  • Communicating with you about changes in our product or service and new products and services available.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.  Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people. For instance, from industry

databases that are commercially available or from publicly available sources of information.

 

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure CQMS Razer owned servers. These servers are located in Australia. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other CR Group companies. Sometimes we may

disclose your personal information to organisations outside the CR Group. For example, service

providers such as mailing houses, and service providers.

 

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These entities may include:

  • CR Group companies;
  • CR Group service providers; and
  • Partner organisations.

 

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to. We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside the CR Group who assist us to market our products and services. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

 

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’. If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to. Details of the bodies who can consider your complaint are contained in our Privacy Policy.

 

Contact us

You can contact us by:

  • calling 07 3902 3800
  • visiting any of our offices
  • writing to us at Gateway Office Park, Level 1, Building 2, 747 Lytton Rd, Murarrie, QLD.